2nd Warsaw AIESEE International Workshop Program

plakat_2nd_workshop-warsaw-7-9-november-2016

UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF THE RECTOR MAGNIFICUS
OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WARSAW
Professor Marcin Pałys

University_of_Warsaw_Universitas_Varsoviensis.pngFACULTY OF “ARTES LIBERALES”
UNIVERSITY OF WARSAW

artes………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE
D’ÉTUDES DU SUD-EST EUROPÉEN (AIESEE)
POLISH COMMISSION OF BALKAN CULTURE AND HISTORY

Logo Polish Balkanology

2nd Warsaw AIESEE International Workshop

The Balkan Jews & the Minority Issue in South-Eastern Europe

 

7th – 9th November 2016
Faculty of “Artes Liberales”, Dobra 72, Warsaw

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

MONDAY 7 NOVEMBER

  • 8:30 – 9:00   REGISTRATION
  • 9:00 – 10:30

OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE

Robert A. Sucharski (Dean of the Faculty of “Artes Liberales”)
R
ăzvan Theodorescu (Secretary General of AIESEE)
Jolanta Sujecka (Chair of the Polish Commission of Balkan Culture and History)

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Răzvan Theodorescu (Secretary General of AIESEE) Herzl’s dream. European Jewry between East and West
Dragi Gjorgiev (Institute of National History, Republic of Macedonia) Non-Muslims in ottoman society: Ottoman Jews in the Balkan

  •  10:30 – 11:45   SESSION I

MODERATOR: RĂZVAN THEODORESCU

Benedetto Ligorio (Sapienza University of Rome), Connecting cultures, cross-cultural trade networks of Ragusan Sephardim in 16th and 17th centuries
Wojciech Sajkowski (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań), The image of the Balkan Jews in French travelogues in 19th century
Kujtim Nuro (Turkish and Ottoman Studies Association, Toronto), Jewish population in Albanian territories according to Ottoman yearbooks (1870 – 1912)
Miloš M. Damjanović (University in Priština, Kosovska Mitrovica), The status of Jews in Kosovo and Metohija and Relations towards other Peoples in the Final Decades of the Ottoman Occupation (1876-1912)
Paweł Michalak (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań), The Jews and the so-called “Jewish question” in the interwar Yugoslavia according to the newspaper “Politika”

  •  11:45 – 12:05 DISCUSSION
  •  12:05 – 12:20 COFFEE BREAK
  •  12:20 – 13:20 SESSION II

MODERATOR: RZVAN THEODORESCU

Bouroutis Andreas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), ”From a thriving community to a minority”. The Jewish commu nity of Thessaloniki and the incorporation of the city to the Greek state
Shaban Sinani (The Academy of Sciences of Albania), Quelque actes internationaux atténuant l’entrée des juifs en Albanie pendant les deux guerres mondiales/ Some international acts that facilitated the emigration of Jews to Albania in the period between the two World Wars
Artan Puto (European University Institute, Florence), The League of Nations projects on Jewish settlements in Albania (1934-1935)
Irina  Lyubomirova  Ognyanova  (Bulgarian  Academy  of  Sciences), Jewry-related Discourse in Bulgaria in the Interwar Period

  •  13:20- 13:40 DISCUSSION
  •  13:40 – 15:00 LUNCH BREAK
  •  15:00 – 15:45 SESSION III

MODERATOR: JĘDRZEJ PASZKIEWICZ
A
MIKAM NACHMANI

Amikam Nachmani (Bar Ilan University), Greeks, Jews, Greece, Israel: The 1940s Greek Civil War as a Microcosm
Olimpia Dragouni (Humboldt University of Berlin), The narratives on Jews: Bosnian Muslims between SS Handżar and Sarajevo Resolution
Jonna Rock (Humboldt University of Berlin), A Sephardic Story from Sarajevo

  •  15:45 – 16:00 DISCUSSION
  •  16:00 – 16:15 COFFEE BREAK
  •  16:15 – 17:00 SESSION IV

MODERATOR: JĘDRZEJ PASZKIEWICZ
A
MIKAM NACHMANI

Guido Franzinetti (University of Eastern Piedmont), Albanian Jews in Communist Albania and after: a historical overview
Alexander Novik (Russian Academy of Sciences), Jewish population in Albania in the 20th century: historical presence and modern situation
Natalia Golant (Russian Academy of Sciences), Mutual Influences in the Family Rites of Moldavian Jews and Their Neighbors (According to the Materials of Fieldwork in the Republic of Moldova)

  •  17:00- 17:10 DISCUSSION
  •  17:10- 18:30 SESSION V

ROUND TABLE
MODERATOR: JONNA ROCK
M
ARZENA MACIULEWICZ

Tullia Catalan (University of Trieste), The Jewish Philanthropic Associations of Western Europe and the Question of Serbian And Romanian Jews (1878-1920)
Emanuela Constantini (University of Perugia), Compromise or denial? Bucharest Jews in the Romanian nation-state.
Bojan Mitrović (University of Trieste), The Struggle for Social Recognition of Belgrade Jews after 1878: Life and Works of Haim S. Davičo (1854-1916) and David Albala (1886-1942) in a Comparative Context
Aleksandar Kadijević (University of Belgrade), Between national style and modern reform: Jewish civil engineers and architects in Serbia (1900-1941)

  •  18:30-19:15  RACHEL KESSELMAN (PRESIDENT-FOUNDER   OF   ‘YIDDELE MEMORY’), PRESENTATION OF RADOMSKO, THE FIRST JEWISH OPEN AIR MUSEUM IN EUROPE

TUESDAY 8 NOVEMBER

  • 9:00 – 10:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Agnieszka August-Zarębska (University of Wrocław),   Language and Literature of Sephardic Jews. The Balkan Context

  •  10:00 – 11:30 SESSION VI

MODERATOR: AGNIESZKA AUGUST-ZARĘBSKA

Agata Grzybowska (University of Warsaw), Hecataeus of Abdera and the first Greek-Jewish Literary Encounters in the Hellenistic Period
Magdalena Matuszewska (University of Warsaw), Jewish Sacred Poetry in the Ottoman Empire on the Basis of Manuscript from the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw
Michael Halévy (The Institute for the History of the German Jews, IGDJ), A Sefardi kina (endecha) from Karnobat, Bulgaria
Floresha Dado (The Academy of Sciences of Albania), The Pretty Jevrenija and Qyste Jahudia in the Albanian Epos of the Warriors
Krzysztof Usakiewicz (University of Warsaw), The Image of a Jew in Karaghiozis Greek Shadow Theatre
Aleksandra Twardowska (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń), The Status of Judeo-Spanish in Yugoslavia until 1941

  •  11:30 – 11:45 DISCUSSION
  •  11:45 – 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
  •  12:00 – 13:00 SESSION VII

MODERATOR: KRINKA VIDAKOVIĆ-PETROV
A
LEKSANDRA TWARDOWSKA

Katarzyna Taczyńska (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań), “I had a turbulent past…”: Jewish issues in Ženi Lebl’s au tobiographical prose
Przemysław Kordos (University of Warsaw), The Jews of Ioannina in the Dimitris Chatzis’s prose
Magdalena Koch (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań), ‘The Sephardic Woman in Bosnia’: Intercultural Survival Strategies (Laura Papo Bohoreta – Muhamed Nezirovi ć – Gordana Kuić)
Ljiljana Dobrovšak (Institute of Social Sciences Ivo Pilar), The Croatian Zionist magazine “Židov” and Bosnian Sephardic

  •  13:00 – 13:20 DISCUSSION
  •  13:20 – 15:00 LUNCH BREAK
  •  15:00 – 16:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Nadége Ragaru (Sciences PO CERI, Paris), Judging Anti-Jewish Crimes before Nuremberg: The Case of the Bulgarian People’s Court (1944-1945)

  •  16:00 – 16:45 SESSION VIII

MODERATOR: NADÉGE  RAGARU

Pedro Badenas (Institute of Languages and Cultures of the Mediterranean, Madrid), The Taboo on collaboration and Indifference during the Holocaust in Greece
Bojan Aleksov (School  of  Slavonic  and  East  European  Studies  UCL), Jewish Refugees in the Balkans: Entangled Perspectives on Second World War and the Holocaust
Vladimir Iliescu (University Aachen), The rescue of a third of the Jewish Population of Cernăuţi (Romania) from the deportation to Transnistria

  •  16:45 – 17:00 DISCUSSION
  •  17:00 – 17:15 COFFEE BREAK
  •  17:15 – 18:00 SESSION IX

MODERATOR: NADÉGE  RAGARU

Marco Clementi (University of Calabria), The Rhodes Jewish Community under the Italian Rule. From Control to Deportation.
Jolanta Mindak-Zawadzka (University of Warsaw), Jews and Albanians. Prolegomena.
Kateřina Králová (Charles University in Prague), Greeks or Jews? The Problem of Jewish Identity and Citizenship in Post-War Greece

  •  18:00 – 18:20 DISCUSSION

WEDNESDAY 9 NOVEMBER

  • 9:00 – 10:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Konstanty Gebert (Gazeta Wyborcza), Wars and Jews in the Balkans: Some Reflections of an Onlooker

  •  10:00 – 11:15 SESSION X

MODERATOR: KONSTANTY GEBERT

Tijana Zebić (University of Belgrade), Jewish community in Pirot: Public and religious identity in the Balkan Ottoman town from the Tansimat reforms period to the WWI
Mateusz    Maleszka   (Nicolaus   Copernicus   University   in   Toruń), Acculturation of Galician Jews in Bosnia
Krinka Vidaković-Petrov (University of Belgrade), Jewish Identity in Yugoslavia Before and After the Shoah
Kyrillos Nikolaou (Paris-Sorbonne University), Changing geopolitics and the Migrations in the eve of the 20th century: Balkan Jews, Balkan Greeks
Răzvan Mitu (University of Craiova), Ethnic-Political Relationships in Post-Communist Bulgaria.

  •  11:15 – 11:30 DISCUSSION
  •  11:30 – 11:45 COFFEE BREAK
  •  11:45 – 13:00 SESSION XI

MODERATOR: KONSTANTY GEBERT

Yorgos Christidis (University of Macedonia), The Jewish community in post-Communist Bulgaria. State policy and community evolution.
Denis S. Ermolin (Russian Academy of Sciences), Jewish Cemeteries in Pristina (Kosovo) as Places of Memory
Ivana Manić & Miloš Manić (University of Niš),  The case of Jewish cemetery in Niš
Mirella Korzeniewska-Wiszniewska (Jagiellonian University), Ethnic policy of Slovenia in the face of European regulations on minorities
Dzmitry Shavialiou (Belarusian State University),  Jews of Moldova in the post-Soviet era

  •  13:00 – 13:15 DISCUSSION
  •  13:15 – 13:40 CLOSING REMARKS
  •  13:40 – 16:00 LUNCH BREAK
  • 17:00 – 20:00 POLIN – VISIT TO THE MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF POLISH JEWS

………………………………………………………………………………………………………

INFORMATION

Dear Participants,
We kindly remind you that you have 15 minutes for your lecture.
We intend to print the materials in the 6th number of “Colloquia Balkanica”.
The  standardized  text  in  English,  up  to  15  pages  in  MS  WORD .doc or .docx format, should be sent to the organizers by 30th of January 2017 at the address given below:

jolanta.sujecka@al.uw.edu.pl

m.maciulewicz@student.uw.edu.pl

 

Media patron

mediapartner

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *